English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
graben [correct]
DEF: An elongated trough or basin, bounded on both sides by normal faults that dip towards the interior of the trough.
CONT: In areas where tensional stress has recently affected the crust, the grabens may form rift valleys and the uplifted horst blocks may form linear mountain ranges.
OBS: The opposite of a horst.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
graben [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossé ou basin allongés et limités des deux côtés par des failles normales inclinées vers l’intérieur du fossé.
OBS: Antonyme : horst.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
graben [correct, masculine noun]