English (Soil Science)
horticultural soil [correct]
CONT: Horticultural soils are improved with the addition of compost for these same reasons, as well as the fact that compost also contains bioavailable nutrients that are released over several growing seasons.
French (Science du sol)
sol horticole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d'améliorer les sols horticoles grâce à l'ajout du compost pour ces mêmes raisons, mais aussi parce que le compost contient des éléments nutritifs biodisponibles qui sont libérés au cours de plusieurs saisons de croissance.