English (Plant and Crop Production)
layering [correct]; layerage [correct]
DEF: A process of propagating plants from stem sections while they are still attached to the parent plant. Adventitious roots are induced to form after the stem is covered with soil or organic matter. Layering is frequently a natural process, and in horticulture it is of some importance in propagating blackberries, raspberries, currents, etc.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
marcottage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de multiplication des végétaux qui consiste à provoquer l'enracinement d'un rameau (on tige) encore rattaché à la plante mère, puis à séparer [...] celui-ci lorsqu'il est bien pourvu de racines.