English (Botany; Horticulture; Plant Biology)
bog plant [correct]; marsh plant [correct]
CONT: Plants called bog plants in horticulture differ from aquatics in that they do not live permanently in deep water but rather in wet places, as about lakes and ponds and in bogs. Usually they are native plants transferred to wet places in grounds and sometimes colonized.
French (Botanique; Horticulture; Biologie végétale)
plante des marais [correct, feminine noun]; plante de marais [correct, feminine noun]; plante palustre [correct, feminine noun]; plante de marécage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes des lieux humides peuvent être divisées en 3 groupes : les plantes palustres qui vivent les pieds dans l'eau; les plantes riveraines qui poussent dans les sols détrempés et les plantes de bordure qui sont attirées par l'humidité sans vivre dans les sols saturés d'eau.
Spanish (Botánica; Horticultura; Biología vegetal)
planta palustre