English (Data Banks and Databases)
data-base navigation [correct]
CONT: Data-base experience has shown that thorough data analysis should precede application building. The application designers then need a simple technique for navigating through the data model. Using HOS(Higher-Order Software), we can provide defined structures for data-base navigation.
French (Banques et bases de données)
parcours d'une base de données [correct, masculine noun]; exploration d'une base de données [correct, feminine noun]