English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
hose station [correct, officially approved]; fire-hose station [correct, officially approved]; fire hose station [correct, standardized]
DEF: A standpipe outlet, usually equipped with a hose and nozzle, [that is often] installed in a recessed wall cabinet with a glass door.
OBS: hose station; fire-hose station : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: hose station : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: fire hose station : term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
robinet d'incendie armé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; R.I.A. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet armé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prise d'incendie armée [feminine noun, standardized]; robinet d'incendie [masculine noun]; poste d'incendie [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement constitué d'un tuyau muni d'une lance, d'un support adéquat, et d'un robinet d'arrêt pour l'alimentation en eau.
CONT: Les postes d'incendie, généralement désignés sous le sigle R.I.A., robinets d'incendie armés, sont des installations fixes de premier secours contre l'incendie, destinés à être mis en œuvre dès l'alerte : ils sont au tout premier rang des matériels d'autoprotection.
OBS: robinet d'incendie armé : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: robinet d'incendie armé; robinet armé; R.I.A. : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: prise d'incendie armée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.