English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Waterproofing (Construction); Shipbuilding)
hose test [correct]
DEF: The testing of hatch covers’ weather tight integrity through the application of a jet of water (minimum 5 bar) to the hatch joints.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Étanchéité (Construction); Constructions navales)
essai à la lance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; épreuve à la lance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: essai à la lance : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.