English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
water relay pumping [correct, standardized]; relay pumping [correct]; relay operation [correct]
DEF: The transfer of water to the fire ground from a remote water supply by the interposing of intermediate pumps in the hose line. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: A method of conveying water in which two or more pumpers operate in series, with the discharge outlet of one connected to the suction inlet of the next.
OBS: The method is used to pump water over long distances or heights.
OBS: water relay pumping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
manœuvre en relais [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alimentation en relais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert de l'eau jusque dans la zone des opérations à partir d'une réserve d'eau éloignée en utilisant des pompes en relais le long des établissements de tuyaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: manœuvre en relais : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
sistema en serie de bombas [masculine noun]