English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Pipes and Fittings)
adapter [correct]; hose adapter [correct, standardized]; hose adaptor [correct]
DEF: A fitting for connecting hoses of different pitch or couplings of different diameters.
DEF: A fitting for connecting hose couplings of different size or thread pitch. If the coupling being attached is smaller in diameter, the adapter is called a reducer; if larger, it is called an increaser.
DEF: Fitting used for connecting lengths of hose which have dissimilar couplings.
OBS: Hose adapter : term and definition(e) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce se composant de deux demi-raccords d'un modèle différent montés sur un même corps et servant à réunir deux tuyaux ou un tuyau et une pièce de jonction qui n'ont pas le même système de raccord.
DEF: Raccord utilisé pour relier deux longueurs de tuyaux qui n'ont pas les mêmes raccords.
DEF: Pièce se composant de deux demi-raccords montés sur un même corps et servant à réunir deux raccords dont les filets sont différents.
OBS: Raccord intermédiaire : terme et définition (e) normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Tuberías y accesorios)
acople de transición [masculine noun]; racor de transición [masculine noun]