English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose bandage [correct, standardized]; hose gaiter [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Length of canvas, shaped like a bandage, used to temporarily stem a minor leak in a length of pressurized hose.
OBS: Hose bandage : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
sangle à fuites [correct, feminine noun]; obturateur de fuite textile [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce [...] textile utilisée pour remédier à une petite fuite d'eau sur un tuyau en pression.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
obturador para mangueras [masculine noun]