English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose body [correct]; hose bed [correct]
DEF: The main hose-carrying area of a pumper or other piece of apparatus designed for carrying hose.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
compartiment à tuyaux [correct, masculine noun]; bac à tuyaux [masculine noun]