English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
straight end [correct, standardized]
DEF: The end of a hose, the structure and dimensions of which are identical to those of the body of the hose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Combination nipples. Hose nipples, made from tubular stock, to fit straight end hose. Threaded end, in all styles, has male NPT [tapered pipe] thread. Combination nipples are recommended for low-pressure discharge and suction service for compatible liquids.
OBS: It is produced by simply cutting the hose at right angles to its length.
OBS: straight end: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
extrémité simple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; extrémité à angle droit [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de tuyau dont la structure et les dimensions sont identiques à celles du corps du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Elle est obtenue par simple tronçonnage du tuyau perpendiculairement à sa longueur.
OBS: extrémité simple : terme normalisé par l'ISO.