English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
helix [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shape formed by spiralling a wire or other reinforcement around or within the body of the hose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: helix: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
hélice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme obtenue en enroulant de manière hélicoïdale un fil métallique ou autre renforcement autour du corps du tuyau ou à l'intérieur de ce corps. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hélice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.