English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
helix wire [correct, standardized]; spiral wire [correct, standardized]; helical wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wire spiralled over or under the reinforcement around or within the body of the hose construction to prevent flattening or kinking during bending of the hose or under vacuum. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: helix wire; spiral wire; helical wire: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
fil métallique en hélice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil métallique en spirale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil métallique hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil métallique spiralé sur ou sous le renforcement, autour du corps du tuyau ou à l'intérieur de ce dernier, servant à empêcher tout aplatissement ou coquage lors de la courbure du tuyau ou sa mise sous vide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fil métallique en hélice; fil métallique en spirale; fil métallique hélicoïdal : termes normalisés par l'ISO.