English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
barrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin layer of film(polymeric) within the construction of the hose for preventing fluid or gas from diffusing through the hose body to the atmosphere. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: barrier: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
barrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mince couche de film (polymère) à l'intérieur du tuyau, destinée à empêcher un fluide ou un gaz de se diffuser dans l'atmosphère à travers le corps du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: barrière : terme normalisé par l'ISO.