English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
dog-leg [correct, standardized]
DEF: An abrupt localized deviation in direction of a hose when pressurized, caused by a local flaw in the construction of the carcass and being manifest as a sharp or angular change in direction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dog-leg: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
coude [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déviation brusque et localisée dans l'alignement du tuyau, lorsqu'il est mis sous pression, due à un défaut localisé dans la construction du blindage, et se manifestant par un changement de direction aigu ou angulaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: coude : terme normalisé par l'ISO.