English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
breaker ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: An open mesh fabric used to enhance the bond between a hose lining or cover and its carcass and to spread impact. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: breaker ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
grille textile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tissu à mailles ouvertes utilisé pour renforcer la liaison entre un revêtement de tuyau et son blindage et pour répartir l'impact. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: grille textile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.