English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
return hose [correct]
CONT: The hoses were joined by an insulated clamp and were identified as a hydraulic supply and return hose from an engine-driven pump. The hoses recovered near Alta were attached to a No. 2 engine-driven hydraulic pump.
PHR: Hydraulic pump return hose.
PHR: Return hose drain.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
tuyau souple de retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau souple de retour : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.