English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
crimping tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool with a mechanism to permanently fasten, by crimping or clinching, a connection element, e. g. to a cable or a hose.
OBS: crimping tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
machine de sertissage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique munie d'un mécanisme destiné à fixer de façon permanente par sertissage ou par rivetage à un élément de raccord, par exemple un câble ou un [tuyau] flexible.
OBS: machine de sertissage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.