English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
bib [correct, noun]; bibb [correct]; hose bib [correct, officially approved]; hose bibb [correct]; hosebibb [correct]; hose cock [correct, officially approved]; bibb cock [correct]; bibcock [correct]; sill cock [correct, officially approved]; garden valve [correct]
DEF: A tap or faucet threaded for connection of a hose.
CONT: Water may be applied through inexpensive hose bibb (garden valve) and hose systems ... Hose bibbs should be so located that any portion of an area may be reached with a 50-foot-long hose. Each hose bibb should be designed to supply a minimum of 10 gallons per minute (GPM) at 35 pounds per square inch (psi) for hand sprinkling or 10 GPM at 45 psi for operation of one yard-type sprinkler head.
OBS: hose bib; hose cock; sill cock: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet d'arrosage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Robinet d'arrosage [...] Les robinets qu'on installe sur les appareils sanitaires, ceux qu'on emploie pour puiser de l'eau ou pour l'arrosage ne sont que des robinets d'arrêt comportant un bec ou un raccord approprié.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «robinet de puisage».
OBS: robinet d'arrosage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
grifo para manguera [correct, masculine noun]