English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air to air refuelling drogue [correct]; refuelling drogue [correct]; drogue [correct, jargon]
DEF: A device attached to the reception coupling at the end of the refuelling hose of a tanker aircraft, usually of conical shape.
OBS: By means of its own drag, [the refuelling drogue] extends and stabilizes the hose during trailing and provides an aiming point for a probe.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cône de ravitaillement en vol [correct, masculine noun]; cône de ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun]; panier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le navigateur-bombardier commandait par un système hydraulique la sortie ou la rentrée du cône de ravitaillement ainsi que la quantité de carburant à délivrer.