English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
dutchman [correct]
DEF: An extra fold placed along the length of a section of hose as it is loaded so that its coupling rests in proper position.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pli diminué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli additionnel dans le tuyau effectué lors de son rangement et permettant de bien placer le raccord.