English (Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Hardware; Pipes and Fittings)
female [correct, adjective]
DEF: Designed with a hollow into which a corresponding male part fits.
CONT: The female coupling of a hose.
French (Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Tuyauterie et raccords)
femelle [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie toute pièce évidée destinée à recevoir un élément saillant [...]
Spanish (Carpintería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Tuberías y accesorios)
hembra [adjective]