English (Pipes and Fittings; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose coupling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fitting at the end of a length of hose into which the end of another such length can be screwed of fitted.
OBS: hose coupling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
raccord de tuyau flexible [correct, masculine noun]; raccord à tuyau [masculine noun, standardized]; raccord [masculine noun, standardized]; raccord pour tuyaux flexibles [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d'une douille et d'un manchon fileté fixés à l'extrémité d'un tuyau flexible et assurant sa jonction étanche avec un autre tuyau ou organe du système hydraulique.
OBS: raccord, raccord à tuyau : termes normalisés par l'ISO.