English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
defective stream
OBS: Usually caused by too much pressure-too little pressure, damaged tip, air in hose, twists and knots in lines and friction loss.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
jet irrégulier [masculine noun]
CONT: incident : le jet est irrégulier et se divise.