English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
double jacket hose [correct]; double-jacket hose [correct]; double jacketed hose [proposal]; double jacket model hose
DEF: A fire hose made of two fiber jackets over a rubber lining.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tuyau à double jupe [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau à double armature [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau à gaine double [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau à jupe double [correct, masculine noun]; boyau du type double jupe [masculine noun]; boyau modèle double jupe [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau d'incendie dont la doublure intérieure de caoutchouc est recouverte de deux gaines textiles (en fils de coton ou autres).