English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose lay [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of connected lengths of fire hose and accessories on the ground, beginning at the first pumping unit and ending at the point of water delivery.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
ligne de tuyau [correct, feminine noun]; établissement de tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition des tuyaux à incendie raccordés (ainsi que des accessoires) partant de la première motopompe et se terminant à la lance.