English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum diaphragm [correct]; vacuum timing unit [correct]; vacuum ignition advance mechanism [correct]
CONT: Vacuum diaphragm is attached to the intake Manifold or the base of the carburetor by a hose. Manifold vacuum shifts the position of the baseplate as engine load changes.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
capsule monométrique [correct, feminine noun]; capsule de dépression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif scellé à membrane servant, sur un allumeur (ou un distributeur) à régler par dépression l'avance à l'allumage.