English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
machine-made hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose made by machine(instead of by hand on a mandrel), particularly wrapped ply hose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: machine-made hose : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau fait à la machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau fabriqué par une machine (et non à la main sur un mandrin), en particulier les tuyaux entoilés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau fait à la machine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.