English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk flow [correct]
CONT: During the first seconds of milking as well as during the end of milking the milk flow is low, reaching a value of a few hundred grams of milk per minute. During the high flow phase the milk flow reaches values typically of 3-6 kg milk per minute. The system vacuum level is usually kept at a constant level throughout milking. However, the ideal situation is a milking machine which is adapted to the variation in milk flow during the complete milking and to the different udder quarters.
CONT: With most conventional units, the claw outlet should be pointed in a lightly downward direction to facilitate milk flow into the milk hose and away from the cow.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
débit du lait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors des premières secondes de la traite ainsi qu'à la fin, le débit du lait est très bas (quelques centaines de grammes de lait à la minute).
CONT: Des dispositifs de fin de traite évitent de soumettre les trayons au vide quand le débit du lait diminue.