English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Pipes and Fittings)
water thief [correct]
DEF: a valve with multiple connections that permits bleeding a large line through several subordinate lines.
DEF: A fitting placed in long lines of hose, usually 2 ½ in. or larger, for tapping off with smaller lines; it usually has a female inlet, a male outlet and several smaller valved outlets.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Tuyauterie et raccords)
division [correct, feminine noun]; prise d'eau sur raccord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce comportant généralement un robinet à deux départs, ou tubulures, se montant sur un gros tuyau et servant à alimenter deux petits tuyaux.
OBS: Voir rubrique "division" dans LGRAN.
OBS: «voleur d'eau» : Expression fautive, calquée de l'anglais, correspondant à la notion générique "division" et communément employée au lieu des expressions spécifiques "division à 3 sorties" et "division à 5 sorties". Voir ces fiches.