English (Building Elements; Pipes and Fittings; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
wet standpipe [correct, officially approved]; wet rising main [correct, standardized]
DEF: A charged water pipe installed vertically in a building, connected to a water main, and equipped with hose connections on the individual floors of the building... It is charged with water at all times.
OBS: wet rising main: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: wet standpipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Tuyauterie et raccords; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
colonne humide [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; colonne en charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Conduite d'incendie fixe et rigide en charge installée verticalement dans les constructions de grande hauteur et destinée à alimenter les prises d'incendie.
OBS: colonne humide, colonne en charge : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: colonne humide; colonne en charge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).