English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
armouring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protective covering over a hose, generally applied as a braid or helix to prevent mechanical damage or to support the reinforcement of a hose section. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: armouring: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
armature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement de protection d'un tuyau, généralement constitué de tresses ou d'une hélice et destiné à éviter tout dommage mécanique ou à soutenir le renforcement d'une section de tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: armature : terme normalisé par l'ISO.