English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Types of Industrial Operations)
flooding on [correct, noun]; flood dipping [correct, noun]
CONT: One... method of application akin to dipping is flooding on, where articles such as radiators and transformers, are suspended over a drain tray and hosed with paint pumped from a storage tank. The hose is manually operated, and hosing is continued until the article is completely covered. Surplus paint collecting in the drain tray is pumped back to the storage tank via a filter(Source of terms and context : W. H. Tatton and E. W. Drew : Industrial Paint Application, London, Nevones and Butterworth, 1971, pp. 18 and 263).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Types d'exploitation industrielle)
procédé par arrosage [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à la casserole [masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé par "ruissellement" ou "arrosage" est une variante des procédés au trempé classiques, utilisable pour des pièces volumineuses et fixes. C'est alors la pièce qui est arrosée par la peinture, qui s'écoule dans un bac où elle est recueillie et réutilisée. C'est un procédé rudimentaire appelé parfois procédé "à la casserole" car c'est en fait cet instrument qui sert à arroser la pièce.