English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hydrostatic stability test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-destructive test in which the change in length and/or diameter and/or twist of a hose is measured at a specified pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: hydrostatic stability test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
essai de stabilité hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai non destructif au cours duquel la variation de longueur et/ou de diamètre et/ou de torsion d'un tuyau est mesurée à une pression spécifiée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: essai de stabilité hydrostatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.