English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
cardboard collar [correct]
CONT: The second [bag design] is much like a canister bag with a stiff cardboard collar that fits over the top of the suction hose. Because the hose ends are located at the top of the vacuum cleaner, changing the second type of bag is a little easier.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
collet de carton [correct, masculine noun]