English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
kelly cock [correct]; kelly stopcock [correct]
DEF: A valve installed between the swivel and the kelly.
OBS: When a high-pressure backflow begins inside the drill stem, an operator can close this valve and keep the pressure off the swivel and rotary hose
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
robinet de tige d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; robinet de tige carrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vanne destinée à s'opposer aux éruptions par l'intérieur des tiges.