English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
body wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: A round or flat wire helix embedded in the hose wall to increase strength or to resist collapse. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: body wire: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
fil métallique en spirale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hélice ronde ou plate insérée dans la paroi du tuyau afin d'améliorer sa résistance ou de résister à l'aplatissement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fil métallique en spirale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.