English (General Hardware; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
hose-end sprayer [correct]
CONT: When spraying outdoors for ants, fleas, fireants, molecrickets or other lawn pests you should use a hose end sprayer that has a siphon tube. Within this group of hose-end sprayers that have a siphon tube there are two basic styles : those that are equipped with a dial and sprayers that do not utilize a dial.
OBS: For garden hose.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Robinetterie et accessoires)
embout d'arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Office de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada : Journal des Marques de Commerce. (17 août 2005 - Vol. 52, nº 2651).