English (Golf; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
hosel [correct, see observation]; neck [correct, noun]
DEF: The socket that connects the shaft to the club head.
CONT: Hosel-the socket or neck in the club head into which the shaft is inserted. The hosel' s primary function is to act as a buffer between the shaft and club head to make sure there is a secure fit between the two and that there is no vibration.
OBS: The hosel is also often referred to as the "neck. "
French (Golf; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
hosel [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces Bois de parcours offrent 6 lofts différents, et sont dotés d'un hosel qui acceptent les shafts (manches) standard du marché. Les volumes des têtes vont de 125 à 150 cc. Ils sont bien entendu livrés avec leur capuchon, en cuir.
OBS: Cou de la tête du club où le manche vient se loger.