English (Plastic Materials; Special-Language Phraseology)
higher-melting type [correct]
CONT: Nylon. The higher-melting type is more prevalent in industrial uses and the lower-melting type in underwear and hosiery but the difference is not clear-cut.
French (Matières plastiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
type avec le point de fusion le plus fort [correct, masculine noun]