English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
turning of hosiery [correct]; turning [correct]
CONT: Turn-sew-turn machines. Consolidate turning of hosiery and increase overall production when used in conjunction with conventional seaming machine.
OBS: hosiery : Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
retournage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux opérations qui consistent d'abord à retourner les chaussettes venant d'être tricotées et séparées pour procéder à leur couture, puis à les retourner une seconde fois pour les remettre à l'endroit.