English (Sewing (General))
non-stitching technique [correct]
CONT: Advances in knitting and the introduction of non-stitching techniques have permitted a notable increase in the capital-intensity of certain types of garments, such as synthetic knitted apparel and hosiery.
French (Couture (Généralités))
technique de couture sans piqûre [correct, feminine noun]; technique de couture sans fil [correct, feminine noun]