English (Phraseology)
clear-cut [correct, adjective]
CONT: Nylon. The higher-melting type is more prevalent in industrial uses and the lower-melting type in underwear and hosiery but he difference is not clear-cut.
French (Phraséologie)
net [correct, adjective]; tranché [correct, adjective]