English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hosiery knitting machine [correct]; fully fashioned hosiery knitting machine [correct]
DEF: A knitting machine for the production of hosiery. Most are : small-diameter latch-needle circular knitting machines.
OBS: hosiery : Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine pour chaussettes et bas [correct, feminine noun]