English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
turn-sew-turn machine [correct]; turn sew turn machine [correct]
CONT: Turn-sew-turn machines. Consolidate turning of hosiery and increase overall production when used in conjunction with conventional seaming machine.
OBS: hosiery : Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine de retournage [feminine noun]
OBS: Retournage : Deux opérations qui consistent d'abord à retourner les chaussettes venant d'être tricotées et séparées pour procéder à leur couture, puis à les retourner une seconde fois pour les remettre à l'endroit.