English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hosiery machine [correct]
CONT: Hosiery machines : Hockey sock knitting machine. Small diameter rib knitting machine.
OBS: hosiery: Socks and stockings legitimately constitute Hosiery ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine à tricoter les articles chaussants [correct, feminine noun]