English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Combat Support)
field surgical hospital [correct, officially approved]; fd surg hosp [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tactical evacuation is really a continuum of movement from imminent danger of the battlefield to the safety of the rear echelon and a continuum of care from very limited stabilization while under fire to the sophisticated care of a field surgical hospital.
OBS: field surgical hospital; fd surg hosp : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
hôpital chirurgical de campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hôp chir C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hôpital chirurgical de campagne; hôp chir C : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.