English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Combat Support)
field hospital [correct, officially approved]; fd hosp [correct, officially approved]; Fd Hosp [correct]
CONT: Field hospitals are non-fixed and range in capacity from 60 to 500 beds.
OBS: field hospital; fd hosp : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
hôpital de campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hôp C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Hôp de C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les hôpitaux de campagne ne sont pas fixes et comptent entre 60 et 500 lits.
OBS: hôpital de campagne; hôp C : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: hôpital de campagne; Hôp de C : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Servicios médico y dental (Militar); Apoyo en combate)
hospital de campaña [masculine noun]