English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
hospital [correct, officially approved]; hosp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A static medical treatment facility having more than 25 beds, the function of which is to provide diagnostic, therapeutic and preventive medical care on an in-patient and out-patient basis for Canadian Forces personnel and other entitled individuals as designated by the Minister.
OBS: hospital; hosp : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
hôpital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hôp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation fixe de soins médicaux comportant plus de 25 lits et dont le rôle consiste à assurer les diagnostics et les soins préventifs et thérapeutiques aux malades hospitalisés et aux malades externes faisant partie du personnel des Forces canadiennes ainsi qu'à d'autres personnes autorisées conformément aux instructions du Ministre.
OBS: hôpital; hôp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
hospital [correct, masculine noun]