English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Medical and Hospital Organization)
acute phase patient [correct]
CONT: When the acute phase patient reaches a clinical stability level equivalent to that of discharge from a bricks and mortar hospital, the patient enters the restorative phase, which lasts up to 30 days from the start of the acute phase.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
patient en phase aiguë [correct, masculine noun]; patiente en phase aiguë [correct, feminine noun]