English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
capillary blood glucose monitoring [correct]; CBGM [correct]; CBG monitoring [correct]
CONT: Capillary blood glucose monitoring. Technological advances have provided the means for monitoring blood glucose levels by using a drop of capillary blood.
OBS: Capillary blood glucose monitoring is divided into point of care testing(POCT) in hospital and SMBG [self-monitoring of blood glucose]. SMBG is usually performed by patients themselves, and POCT is performed by nurses in hospitals.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
surveillance de la glycémie capillaire [correct, feminine noun]