English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
emergency triage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure that is applied at a hospital or at an incident site that consists in rapidly separating numerous casualties into categories based on their needs in order for them to get the appropriate care or treatment.
OBS: emergency triage: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
triage d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure appliquée dans un hôpital ou sur un lieu d'incident et qui consiste à catégoriser rapidement de nombreuses victimes corporelles en fonction de leurs besoins afin qu'elles obtiennent les soins ou le traitement appropriés.
OBS: triage d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.