English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
emergency medical services [correct, plural, standardized]; EMS [correct, plural, standardized]; prehospital medical care services [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Ambulance services that are dedicated to providing out-of-hospital emergency medical care to sick or injured patients and transporting them to the hospital.
OBS: emergency medical services; EMS; prehospital medical care services: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
services médicaux d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; SMU [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; services préhospitaliers d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Services ambulanciers qui sont consacrés à la prestation, ailleurs qu'à l'hôpital, de soins médicaux d'urgence aux personnes blessées ou malades, ainsi qu'à leur transport à l'hôpital.
OBS: services médicaux d'urgence; SMU; services préhospitaliers d'urgence : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.