English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
field hospital [correct]
DEF: A designated station set up as a temporary hospital to provide medical care, initial surgical treatment and hospitalization of victims injured as a result of an incident or a disaster.
CONT: [The] commander of the emergency rescue units must ... initiate the following measures: .... [provide] rescue and immediate medical treatment of survivors, ... set up provisional medical treatment stations in the vicinity of the disaster site as needed, ... establishment of a first‐aid station/field hospital staffed with physicians and medical assistants as a transit station for all survivors as needed.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
hôpital de campagne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste désigné qui sert d'hôpital temporaire où l'on offre les traitements médicaux, les interventions chirurgicales initiales et l'hospitalisation de victimes blessées à la suite d'un incident ou d'une catastrophe.
CONT: [Le] chef des unités de secours doit [...] mettre en place les mesures suivantes : [...] sauvetage et prise en charge médicale immédiate des survivants, [...] installation de postes de soins provisoires à proximité du lieu de la catastrophe, si nécessaire. [...] mise en place d'un poste de premiers soins ou d'un hôpital de campagne avec des médecins et des assistants médicaux, par lequel passent tous les survivants, si nécessaire.