English (Health Institutions; Emergency Management)
receiving hospital [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hospital that receives sick or injured casualties evacuated from an incident site.
OBS: receiving hospital : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Établissements de santé; Gestion des urgences)
hôpital d'accueil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hôpital qui accueille les victimes blessées ou malades qui ont été évacuées d'un lieu d'incident.
OBS: hôpital d'accueil : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.