English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
forward surgical hospital [correct, officially approved]; FSH [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward surgical hospital; FSH : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
hôpital chirurgical avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hôpital chirurgical avancé; HCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.