English (Medical Staff)
child health doctor [correct]
DEF: A doctor who... is not necessarily attached to a hospital and whose regular work is rather the care and surveillance of normal and handicapped children than the clinical treatment of children who are acutely ill.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Personnel médical)
médecin d'hygiène infantile [masculine and feminine noun]