English (Epidemiology)
infection control [correct]
OBS: The father of infection control is Ignaz Semmelweis(1818-1865), whose observation... laid the foundations for hospital epidemiology.
French (Épidémiologie)
prévention des infections [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
prevención de infecciones [correct, feminine noun]; control de infecciones [masculine noun]