English (Epidemiology)
nosocomial [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to or originating in the hospital; said of an infection not present or incubating prior to admittance to the hospital, but generally occurring 72 hours after admittance.
OBS: The term is usually used to refer to patient disease, but hospital personnel may also acquire nosocomial infection.
PHR: Nosocomial bacterial pneumonia.
French (Épidémiologie)
nosocomial [correct]
DEF: Qui se rapporte à toute affection liée à un lieu de soins.
PHR: Pneumonie bactérienne nosocomiale.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
nosocomial [correct]