English (Musculoskeletal System)
twitch [correct]; twitch response [correct]
DEF: A brief contractile response of a skeletal muscle elicited by a single maximal volley of impulses in the motor neurons supplying it.
CONT: At the hospital monitoring twitch response using a peripherical nerve stimulator is a normal part of monitoring during surgery.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fibrillation [correct, feminine noun]; fibrillation musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contractions rapides et désordonnées des fibres musculaires.