English (Continuing Education; Medical Staff)
selective rotation [correct]
CONT: Emergency Selective Rotation in a Community Hospital. There is a one-month Emergency Medicine selective in a community hospital. There are a number of community hospitals within commuting distance that are suitable for this rotation. A resident should get approval from the Program Director for the specific hospital before arranging this rotation.
OBS: rotation: [in medical education], an educational experience of planned activities in selected settings developed to meet the goals and objectives of the program.
French (Éducation permanente; Personnel médical)
stage à option [correct, masculine noun]; stage optionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séjour [...] dans un hôpital [dont le but est la] familiarisation avec diverses sous-spécialités de la médecine interne dans un hôpital d'enseignement de soins actifs, avec prolongement dans la consultation externe.
OBS: stage à option : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.