English (Social Services and Social Work; Health Institutions)
hospital social work [correct]; medical social work
OBS: A medical social worker specializes in helping patients and their relatives with the social and family problems which arise from illness.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Établissements de santé)
service social hospitalier [correct, masculine noun]; service social en milieu hospitalier [correct, masculine noun]; service social médical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique du service social en milieu hospitalier (et plus particulièrement) acte d'aider les malades hospitalisés à résoudre leurs problèmes personnels et familiaux, durant l'hospitalisation, et à faciliter leur retour chez eux ou leur entrée dans un établissement d'hébergement.