English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
emergency stand‐by readiness [correct]
DEF: The condition for a hospital and its staff on stand-by of being adequately prepared to treat or receive injured victims of an incident or a disaster at a given point in time.
CONT: [The] commander of the emergency rescue units must obtain an overview of the actual situation ... and then initiate the following measures: .... ensure that medical personnel are readily recognizable, [provide] rescue and immediate medical treatment of survivors, establish emergency stand‐by readiness at local hospitals (crisis plans) ...
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
mise en alerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition, à un moment précis, pour un hôpital et son personnel en état d'alerte d'être bien préparés pour traiter ou accueillir les blessés d'un incident ou d'une catastrophe.
CONT: [Le] chef des unités de secours doit dresser un tableau de la situation réelle, [...] puis mettre en place les mesures suivantes : mesures permettant de reconnaître facilement le personnel médical, sauvetage et prise en charge médicale immédiate des survivants, mise en alerte des hôpitaux locaux (plans de crise) [...]