English (Surgery; Bowels)
enterotomy [correct]
CONT: An inadvertent enterotomy quadruples the number of postoperative complications and significantly increases operating time and length of hospital stay, study results show.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
entérotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture chirurgicale d'une anse intestinale.