English (Orthoses)
soft collar
CONT: The patient wore a supporting collar for most of this hospitalisation but was able to tolerate taking this off for several hours at a time and by the time of discharge was given a soft collar. His neck pain and range of motion were improved considerably at the time of discharge.
French (Orthèses)
collier souple [correct, masculine noun]