English (Diplomacy; Financial and Budgetary Management)
hospitality expenditure [correct]
CONT: The Office of the Inspector General undertook this audit of hospitality expenditures outside Canada as part of the approved audit plan for 2007–2008.
OBS: hospitality expenditure : term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]; dépense de représentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau de l'inspecteur général a entrepris ladite vérification des dépenses d'accueil engagées à l'étranger dans le cadre du plan de vérification approuvé pour 2007–2008.
OBS: dépense d'accueil; dépense de représentation : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.