English (Health Insurance; Insurance)
surgical insurance [correct]; surgical expense insurance [correct]; surgical fees insurance [correct]
DEF: To cover surgeons fees up to the amounts specified for various types of operations listed in the policy. This coverage is often combined with a hospitalization policy.
French (Assurance-maladie; Assurances)
assurance chirurgie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance des frais chirurgicaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance garantissant la prise en charge totale ou partielle des frais d'une opération chirurgicale et des soins correspondants.
OBS: assurance chirurgie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.