English (Mental Disorders; Health Institutions)
involuntary admission [correct]; involuntary hospitalization [correct]
CONT: Patients who require legislatively sanctioned involuntary admission are depicted as merely eccentric individuals who are "prisoners" "drugged into submission".
French (Troubles mentaux; Établissements de santé)
institutionnalisation involontaire [feminine noun, Canada]; hospitalisation involontaire [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Situation où le malade est placé involontairement dans un hôpital psychiatrique, soit par sa famille (cas désigné en France par "placement volontaire"), soit par un moyen administratif ou juridique (cas désigné en France par "placement d'office ou administratif") (Voir EMPSY 1981, vol. 6, fasc. 37901A10, p. 2).
OBS: Source du terme "institutionnalisation involontaire" : Association canadienne pour la santé mentale.