English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
active case [correct]
CONT: The active cases were calculated by subtracting the total recoveries and deaths from total confirmed cases... The active cases refer to the cases that will be active at that time and can require hospitalization and ICU(intensive care unit) in case of more severity.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
cas actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre cumulatif de cas inclut les cas actifs, les personnes rétablies et les décès.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
caso activo [correct, masculine noun]