English (Military (General))
non-effective [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: An officer or man who is unable to fulfil the requirements of his rank and trade because of hospitalization, rehabilitation leave, absence without leave or authority, detention, or because he is undergoing release.
OBS: non-effective: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
indisponible [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Terme qualifiant un militaire incapable de remplir les fonctions de son grade et métier pour l'une des raisons suivantes : hospitalisation, congé de réadaptation, absence sans permission ou autorisation, arrêt, en instance de libération.
OBS: indisponible : terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.