English (Codes (Software); IT Security)
software encryption [correct, noun]
CONT: Software encryption, as the name suggests, is a process of keeping data safe using the software. In this, the software is generally installed in the host computer that encrypts and decrypts data.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
codage par logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique de codage faisant appel à des moyens logiciels.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT)
cifrado de software [correct, masculine noun]; codificación de programática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Codificación o decodificación de los datos computarizados usando técnicas de programación más bien que dispositivos de equipo físico [...]