English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
epidemiological triad [correct]; epidemiologic triad [correct]; epidemiological triangle [see observation]; epidemiologic triangle [see observation]
CONT: The epidemiological triad... helps us understand the spread of diseases through 3 components : agent, environment, and host.
OBS: epidemiological triangle; epidemiologic triangle : These designations are usually used to refer to a concept in which the element "time" is added to the three elements of the epidemiological triad(agent, environment and host). However, some authors use them to refer to the epidemiological triad.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
triade épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]; triangle épidémiologique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: triangle épidémiologique : Cette désignation est généralement utilisée pour faire référence à une notion où l'élément «temps» est ajouté aux trois éléments de la triade épidémiologique (agent, environnement et hôte). Toutefois, certains auteurs l'utilisent pour désigner la triade épidémiologique.