English (IT Security)
host intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; HIDS [correct, noun]; host-based intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; HIDS [correct, noun]; HIDS; host IDS [correct, noun]; host-based IDS [correct, noun]
CONT: Host intrusion detection system(HIDS) : A HIDS system is installed on individual devices that are connected to the internet and an organization's internal network. This solution can detect packets that come from inside the business and additional malicious traffic that a NIDS [network intrusion detection system] solution cannot. It can also discover malicious threats coming from the host, such as a host being infected with malware attempting to spread it across the organization's system.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection d'intrusion hôte [correct, masculine noun]; HIDS [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection d'intrusion basé sur l'hôte [correct, masculine noun]; HIDS [correct, masculine noun]; HIDS
CONT: Système de détection d'intrusion hôte (HIDS) : un système HIDS est installé sur des appareils individuels connectés à Internet et au réseau interne d'une organisation. Cette solution peut détecter les paquets provenant de l'intérieur de l'entreprise et le trafic malveillant supplémentaire qu'une solution NIDS [système de détection des intrusions réseau] ne peut pas détecter. Il peut également découvrir des menaces malveillantes provenant de l'hôte, telle qu'un hôte infecté par un [maliciel] qui tente de le propager dans le système de l'organisation.