English (IT Security)
hybrid intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; hybrid IDS [correct, noun]
CONT: A hybrid intrusion detection system combines two or more intrusion detection approaches. Using this system, system or host agent data is combined with network information for a comprehensive view of the system. The hybrid intrusion detection system is more powerful compared to other systems.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection d'intrusion hybride [correct, masculine noun]; IDS hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: IDS hybride : combine les fonctionnalités des IDS [système de détection d'intrusion] réseau et hôte pour une protection plus complète.