English (International Relations; Military Logistics)
sending nation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SN [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nation deploying its forces, supplies and/or national components of multinational forces and requesting the use of host nation logistic and other support during transit through or employment on the host nation's territory.
OBS: sending nation; SN: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Relations internationales; Logistique militaire)
pays envoyeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; pays d'origine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pays déployant ses forces, ses fournitures ou des éléments nationaux de forces multinationales et demandant au pays hôte un soutien logistique et un soutien dans d'autres domaines lorsque ces forces transitent ou sont employées sur le territoire du pays hôte.
OBS: pays envoyeur; pays d'origine : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.