English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Immunology)
circulating vaccine-derived poliovirus [correct, noun]; cVDPV [correct, noun]
CONT: If the strain of poliovirus in the OPV [oral polio vaccine] circulates in populations with low vaccine coverage, or replicates in an immunocompromised host, it can undergo mutations and revert to a form that causes paralytic disease indistinguishable from wild polio. This is called vaccine-derived poliovirus(VDPV). If VDPV circulates in [a] community resulting in several detections, it's referred to as circulating vaccine-derived poliovirus(cVDPV).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Immunologie)
poliovirus dérivé d'un vaccin en circulation [correct, masculine noun]; PVDVc [correct, masculine noun]; poliovirus dérivé d'une souche vaccinale en circulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la souche de poliovirus présente dans le VPO [vaccin antipoliomyélitique oral] circule dans des populations à faible couverture vaccinale, ou se réplique chez un hôte immunosupprimé, elle peut subir des mutations et revenir à une forme causant une maladie paralytique qui ne se distingue pas de la polio sauvage. C'est ce qu'on appelle le poliovirus dérivé d'une souche vaccinale (PVDV). Si le PVDV circule dans la communauté et entraîne plusieurs détections, il s'agit d'un poliovirus dérivé d'un vaccin en circulation (PVDVc).