English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
host program [correct]
CONT: Computer viruses generally require a host program. The virus writes its own code into the host program. When the program runs, the written virus program is executed first, causing infection and damage.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
programme hôte [correct, masculine noun]; hôte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus informatiques ne doivent pas être confondus avec les vers informatiques, qui sont des programmes capables de se propager et de se dupliquer par leurs propres moyens sans contaminer de programme hôte.