English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Computer Hardware)
host adapter [correct]
DEF: The SCSI card or circuitry in a host computer that allows the host to communicate with the SCSI devices is called a host adapter.
OBS: The name adapter (as opposed to controller) is tribute to the fact that all the intelligence is located in the target controller on the peripheral device.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Matériel informatique)
adaptateur à l'hôte [correct, masculine noun]; adaptateur hôte [correct, masculine noun]