English (Data Banks and Databases)
self-contained database language [correct, standardized]; self-contained language [correct, standardized]
DEF: A database language sufficient to write complete application programs using databases, and therefore not necessarily embedded in a host language.
OBS: self-contained language; self-contained database language: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
langage de base de données autonome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage autonome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de base de données, non nécessairement intégré dans un langage hôte, permettant d'écrire des programmes d'application complets utilisant des bases de données.
OBS: langage autonome; langage de base de données autonome : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.