English (Genetics)
lawn [correct]
CONT: The most striking form of phage infection is that in which all of the infected bacteria are destroyed in the process of the formation of new phage particles. This results in the clearing of turbid liquid culture as the infected cells lyse. When lysis occurs in cells fixed as a lawn of bacteria growing on a solid medium, it produces holes, or areas of clearing, called plaques. These represent colonies of bacteriophage. The size and other properties of the plaque vary with individual viruses and host cells.
French (Génétique)
tapis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules en culture forment habituellement, dans le flacon de culture, ce qu'on nomme un tapis cellulaire, c'est-à-dire un horizon monostratifié de cellules. Lorsque la culture a atteint les limites de la surface du récipient recouverte par le milieu, la croissance s'arrête : on dit qu'il y a inhibition de contact. Différents agents chimiques, physiques ou biologiques (composés cancérigènes, rayonnements, virus) modifient cet état de choses; la croissance continue jusqu'à épuisement du milieu; les cellules grimpent les unes sur les autres, formant, non plus un tapis monostratifié, mais un massif épais et bourgeonnant.
Spanish (Genética)
césped [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de crecimiento bacteriano continua y uniforme, en la que no es posible distinguir colonias individuales, normalmente se produce en la superficie de un medio con agar.