English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Biotechnology)
bacteriophage lambda [correct]; lambda bacteriophage [correct]; lambda phage [correct]
DEF: A virus that infects and replicates within the host cells of bacteria.
CONT: Some viruses may remain dormant inside host cells for long periods, causing no obvious change in their host cells(a stage known as the lysogenic phase). But when a dormant virus is stimulated, it enters the lytic phase : new viruses are formed, [they] self-assemble, and burst out of the host cell, killing the cell and going on to infect other cells. The diagram below at right shows a virus that attacks bacteria, known as the lambda bacteriophage, which measures roughly 200 nanometers.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
bactériophage lambda [correct, masculine noun]; phage lambda [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Biotecnología)
bacteriófago lambda [correct, masculine noun]; fago lambda [correct, masculine noun]